Car wash membership economics in 2026: the math that actually matters
Membership is the single most important number in modern car wash economics. It's also the most misunderstood. Operators chase penetration without understanding churn. They price for sign-ups without modeling lifetime value. They invest in acquisition without measuring contribution margin. Here's the math, sourced from current public operator data and industry aggregators.
Where these numbers come from: Mister Car Wash's historical earnings releases and transcripts through full-year 2025, Driven Brands' 2024 10-K (pre-divestiture), and Rinsed's quarterly operating reports through Q2 2026. Historical comparisons retain their reporting periods. Our penetration, pricing and CAC targets are labeled separately as operating experience or assumptions.
The four numbers that decide everything
Every membership decision should trace back to four numbers:
- Penetration: Active members as a % of unique monthly customers, OR membership revenue as a % of total wash revenue
- Average revenue per member (ARPM): Monthly revenue per active member
- Monthly churn: % of active members lost during the month, including cancellations and payment failures
- Acquisition cost (CAC): All-in cost to acquire one new member
From those four, everything else falls out, LTV, payback period, contribution margin, marketing ROI.
Penetration: what good looks like in 2026
Two ways to measure: members ÷ unique monthly customers (the operator view), or membership revenue ÷ total wash revenue (the public-company view).
Public-company anchors:
- Mister Car Wash, the largest US conveyor operator, reported UWC sales at 75% of total wash revenue in Q4 2024 (up from 74% in Q4 2023) and ~76% in Q2 2025. Year-end 2025 member count was approximately 2.3 million, up 7% year-over-year on revenue exceeding $1.05 billion.
- Driven Brands, before divesting its US car wash business to Whistle Express in April 2025, reported subscription revenue at approximately 69% of US car wash revenue for 2024, up from 60% in 2023.
These are the strongest operators in the industry. The industry-wide picture from Rinsed (aggregating 3,000+ sites) shows retail-to-member conversion correlates strongly with site maturity:
| Site member count | Retail-to-member conversion (Q4 2025) |
|---|---|
Over 4,000 members | 15.6% |
2,000-4,000 members | 10.3% |
Under 2,000 members | ~3% |
Our penetration bands from client sites are below. They measure active members as a share of unique monthly customers and are separate from Rinsed's retail-to-member conversion rates; one metric cannot be translated directly into the other:
| Penetration (members ÷ unique monthly customers) | Stage |
|---|---|
Under 6% | New site or struggling site |
8-10% | Acceptable for Year 1-2 |
12-15% | Healthy mature site |
16-18% | Strong operator |
20%+ | Top of the industry, verify with raw data |
In our experience, sustained penetration above 18% requires strong product, marketing, site selection and trade-area income. We treat penetration below 8% at a mature site as a prompt to investigate pricing, product differentiation and local demand, not as proof of a single cause.
ARPM: pricing the program in 2026
Mister Car Wash disclosed ARPM of $29.56 in Q3 2025, up 4% year-over-year, driven by a base price increase from $19.99 to $22.99 effective January 9, 2025, and an ongoing mix shift toward their top-tier Titanium 360 plan. Rinsed's Q4 2024 industry report showed average ARPM of approximately $30, with a range of $26 (low) to $35 (high).
Mister Car Wash tier mix as of Q3 2025: 41% Base, 34% Platinum, ~25% Titanium 360. Top-performing markets exceed 35% Titanium mix.
Our 2026 pricing framework, based on operating experience:
Tier 1 (entry)
We generally start entry-tier testing at $20-$26 per month in Southeast markets, then adjust to local demand. Published reference prices differ: Mister's January 2025 base price was $22.99; El Car Wash Basic is $25.99 and Time-It Xpress entry unlimited is $29 as checked in October 2026. Those examples do not establish a universal price ceiling.
Tier 2 (mid)
Add ceramic, hot wax, or premium drying. In our experience, mid tiers priced at $28-$34 per month can hold 50-65% of the active membership base. That is our operating target, not a public-company benchmark; Mister's Q3 2025 Platinum share was 34%.
Tier 3 (top)
Add full premium treatments, graphene and surface protection. Based on our experience, we test $35-$45 per month and target 20-35% of the membership base in the top tier. For historical context, Mister's Q3 2025 Titanium 360 share was approximately 25%, with top markets above 35%.
Based on our operating experience, our blended ARPM target is $28-$32 per month for a stabilized program. Mister's Q3 2025 disclosed ARPM of $29.56 is a historical reference point.
Churn: the number nobody benchmarks honestly
Brokers and pitch decks love to claim 2-3% monthly churn. Real operating data from Rinsed's Q2 2026 industry report tells a different story.
| Churn type | Q2 2026 industry aggregate |
|---|---|
Voluntary (cancellation) | 4.9% |
Credit card churn | 3.0% |
Total monthly churn | 7.9% |
That is Rinsed's reported Q2 2026 aggregate, the highest in its series; Q1 2026 was 7.3%. For a historical operator comparison, Mister Car Wash's CEO John Lai reported on the Q3 2025 earnings call that monthly churn held steady at roughly 5% after the January 2025 price increase, with normalization within four to six weeks.
| Monthly churn (total) | What it means |
|---|---|
Under 5% | Top of the industry (verify with raw data) |
5-7% | Strong program, healthy retention |
7-8% | Industry average (Rinsed aggregate Q2 2026: 7.9%) |
8%+ | Something is broken, pricing, product, or service |
Churn drivers we prioritize based on operating experience:
- Wash quality inconsistency, by far the biggest cause. If members can't trust the result, they leave.
- Pay station friction, declined cards (Rinsed reports 3.0% credit card churn), system errors and slow throughput at peak.
- Price increases without communication, sticker shock when the credit card statement hits.
- Bad customer service moments, especially when a poor interaction spreads beyond the site.
- Move-aways: in our experience, we plan for 1-1.5% monthly natural attrition, then verify the actual cancellation reasons.
The fix for most churn isn't a retention campaign. It's wash quality, equipment uptime, crew training, and a credit card update flow that catches involuntary churn before it becomes a cancellation.
Lifetime value math
Two formulas operators should know:
- Steady-state LTV = (ARPM × Gross Margin) ÷ Monthly Churn
- Cohort 36-month LTV = realistic measured value over a defined retention window
Rinsed's Q3 2025 industry data reports member 36-month LTV at $444, vs $104 for a repeat retail customer and $64 for an average retail customer. Rinsed's Q1 2025 report put first-36-month member LTV at approximately 315% higher than retail ($440 vs $106); ICA republished the Rinsed release, which is where the figure circulates.
Illustrative steady-state math, using the cited ARPM and churn figures with an assumed 75% gross margin:
- Industry-average churn scenario: $30 ARPM × 0.75 assumed gross margin ÷ 0.079 monthly churn = approximately $285 LTV.
- Strong operator: $30 ARPM × 0.75 ÷ 0.06 = $375 LTV
- Mister historical ARPM and churn scenario: $29.56 × 0.75 assumed gross margin ÷ 0.05 = approximately $443 LTV.
Rinsed's measured 36-month LTV and these steady-state estimates use different horizons and assumptions. Similar dollar values do not validate the assumed margin or make the measures interchangeable.
What that means in practice:
- At $444 LTV with our 3:1 LTV:CAC target, maximum CAC is $148. We use approximately $150 as a working CAC ceiling, not a published industry benchmark.
- Payback period at $30 ARPM × 75% margin = $22.50 monthly gross profit. At $90 CAC, payback is 4 months. At $148 CAC, payback is 6.6 months.
- Under a constant-churn assumption, average tenure is 20 months at 5% monthly churn and approximately 12.7 months at the 7.9% Q2 2026 industry aggregate.
We use LTV below $300 as a prompt to review churn, ARPM and margin together. The industry-average churn scenario above is approximately $285, so a result below $300 is not by itself evidence of poor operations. Set CAC to the economics you can support.
Acquisition cost, what to actually spend
Most operators have no idea what their real CAC is. They look at marketing spend ÷ new signups and call it a day. That ignores pay station incentives, free wash promotions, and crew labor on conversion.
In our experience, all-in CAC runs $60-$125 per member, built up as follows:
- Direct marketing (digital, mail, local): $30-$70 per new member
- Pay station conversion incentives (first month $1, free wash promos): $20-$35 per new member
- Crew labor allocation on conversion (estimated): $10-$20 per new member
- Our total all-in CAC estimate: $60-$125 per new member, with a working ceiling of approximately $150.
At an assumed LTV of $444, CAC of $60-$125 gives a 3.6x-7.4x LTV:CAC ratio; at a $150 ceiling, it is approximately 3.0x. We use 3:1 as a working target, subject to the site's measured retention and margin.
When CAC creeps above $150, dig into what's not working. Usually it's pay station conversion rates, your at-the-wash funnel is leaky.
The conversion funnel that matters
This is where operators win or lose the membership game. Not in marketing, at the pay station.
Mister Car Wash publicly disclosed a capture rate "north of 10%" of retail customers converting to members on the Q3 2025 earnings call. Rinsed's Q4 2025 conversion benchmarks by site maturity:
| Site member count | Retail-to-member conversion rate |
|---|---|
Over 4,000 members | 15.6% |
2,000-4,000 members | 10.3% |
Under 2,000 members | ~3% |
Rinsed Q4 2025 also disclosed that 70.8% of new members are first-time members, with 29.2% being reactivated former members, meaning a meaningful share of new acquisition is recovering churned members, not net-new customers.
If your conversion rate is below the band for your site size, the issue is almost always at the pay station: offer prompts, queue-time pressure, friction in the sign-up flow, or value-prop clarity.
The retention plays that actually work
Most operators reach for discounts to fight churn. Discounts train members to expect lower prices and erode ARPM long-term.
Retention tactics we use based on operating experience:
- Credit-card update flows. Credit card churn accounts for 3.0 percentage points of the 7.9% Q2 2026 industry total. We prioritize catching payment failures before they become cancellations.
- Upgrade-instead-of-cancel offers. When a member tries to cancel, offer to upgrade them to a higher tier for a discounted introductory period. Saves more members than discounting.
- Family plan and fleet pricing. In our experience, multi-vehicle plans can improve retention. Rinsed launched Family Plans in September 2024 and Fleet Plans in March 2025.
- Failure recovery. If a member has a bad wash experience, consider a service credit or complimentary period. Measure the cost and retention outcome rather than assuming every saved member is worth the published average LTV.
- Price-change communication. Our practice is 30-day advance email plus signage to reduce surprise. Separately, Mister reported churn normalization within 4-6 weeks after its January 2025 increase; that observation does not establish which communication caused the result.
The 2026 reality check
Two signals every operator should be reading:
- Member revenue continues to outgrow retail. Rinsed's Q4 2025 data shows membership revenue up 11.3% year-over-year while retail revenue fell 8.4%, the steepest retail decline in the quarterly series. The newer Q2 2026 report shows membership revenue up 10.4% and retail down 3.9%. Those are distinct reporting periods.
- Mister Car Wash going private (announced Feb 2026, $3.1B EV) reflects mature investor confidence in top-tier membership economics. The platform multiples (8-11x in 2025-26) apply specifically to operators who have demonstrated they can sustain member revenue share above 70% and churn under 6%.
How we model membership at WLG
Every development pro forma we build runs a 5-year membership model with sensitivity on penetration, ARPM, and churn. We pressure-test against the Rinsed industry aggregates, not against the top operators' disclosures, because most sites are not Mister Car Wash. We tell clients realistic numbers, even when the realistic numbers don't support their target valuation.
Sources
- Wash Launch Group team operating experience (2026). Penetration bands, pricing targets, tier mix, move-away assumptions and CAC budgets are our working assumptions; LTV examples assume 75% gross margin.
- Mister Car Wash, Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Results (2025), Second Quarter 2025 Results (2025), and Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Results, SEC Exhibit 99.1 (2026), historical membership and revenue figures.
- Driven Brands, Form 10-K for the year ended December 28, 2024 (2025), subscription revenue share; Closing of Sale of U.S. Car Wash Business (2025).
- Mister Car Wash, Q3 2025 Earnings Call (2025), transcript published by The Motley Fool, ARPM, tier mix, churn and capture; Membership Notice (2025), January 9 base-price change.
- Rinsed, Q4 2024 Industry Report (2024), historical ARPM; Q3 2025 Industry Report (2025), measured 36-month LTV.
- Rinsed, Q1 2025 Quarterly Car Wash Industry Report (2025), republished by ICA as New Quarterly Car Wash Industry Report Published by Rinsed, $440 versus $106 LTV comparison.
- Rinsed, Q4 2025 Quarterly Car Wash Industry Report (2026), republished by ICA, conversion, reactivation and revenue growth; Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 Quarterly Car Wash Industry Reports (2026), churn and newer revenue growth.
- El Car Wash, Compare Plans; Time-It Xpress, Memberships (undated, accessed October 2026), published entry-plan prices.
- Rinsed, Family Plans Announcement (2024) and Fleet Plans Announcement (2025).
- Mister Car Wash, take-private announcement and completion release (2026); Axia Growth, Car Wash industry analysis (2026), platform transaction context.
Keep reading
- What a car wash is worth in 2026: multiples, cap rates and what buyers actually payWhat is a car wash worth in 2026? Ranges for single sites, portfolios and platforms, net lease cap rates, sale-leaseback math, and what buyers actually pay.. 10 min read.
- Selling a car wash in 2026: how the process works, what a broker opinion of value is, and how long it takesSelling a car wash in 2026? Here is who is buying, what a broker opinion of value covers, the realistic timeline to closing, and what to fix before you list.. 8 min read.